Provides a valid Microsoft MCSA 70-740 exam dumps | 100% Free

Brain2dumps shares online exam exercise questions all year round! Microsoft MCSA 70-740 exam “Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016” https://www.lead4pass.com/70-740.html (331 Q&As).Continue to study and we provide an updated cisco 70-740 exam practice questions and answers. You can practice the test online!

Watch the Microsoft MCSA 70-740 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest Microsoft MCSA 70-740 pdf

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSA 70-740 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1arUK9hrLmbZkxEYME2usof649Rxndlfo

Exam 70-740: Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/ccie-wireless2.html

Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.

  • Install Windows Servers in Host and Compute Environments (10-15%)
  • Implement Storage Solutions (15-20%)
  • Implement Hyper-V (20-25%)
  • Implement Windows Containers (5-10%)
  • Implement High Availability (30-35%)
  • Maintain and Monitor Server Environments (10-15%)

Who should take this exam?

Candidates for this exam are involved with the installation, storage, and compute functionalities available in Windows Server 2016. Candidates perform general installation tasks, as well as creating and managing images for deployment.

Candidates should have experience with local and server storage solutions including the configuration of disks and volumes, Data Deduplication, High Availability, Disaster Recovery, Storage Spaces Direct, and Failover Clustering solutions. The candidates should also be familiar with managing Hyper-V and Containers as well as maintaining and monitoring servers in physical and compute environments.

Microsoft MCSA 70-740 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
You have four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 and
Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. Server2 hosts a virtual
machine named VM2. Server3 hosts the disks and the configurations of both virtual machines on an SMB share named
VMShare.
You use Server4 to manage Hyper-V operations on Server1 and Server2. From Server4, you attempt to perform a live
migration of VM1 and VM2, but you receive the following error message: “No credentials are available in the security
package”.
You need to ensure that you can perform the live migration of VM1 and VM2 between Server1 and Server2 while signed
in to Server4. What should you do?
A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of Server4. Configure the delegation settings to
trust the computer for delegation of cifs.
B. From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the remove-SMBMultiChannelConstraint cmdlet, and then assign
Server4 Full Control permissions to VMShare.
C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of Server1 and Server2. Configure the Delegation
settings to trust the computers for delegation of the Microsoft Virtual System Migration Service.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of your user account. Modify the Account is
sensitive and cannot be delegated setting.
Correct Answer: C
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/virtualization/hyper-v/deploy/set-up-hosts-for-live-migration-without-failover-clustering

 

QUESTION 2
Note This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is
repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of Repeated Scenario:
A company named Contoso, ltd. has several servers that run Windows Server 2016 Contoso has a Hyper V
environment that uses failover clustering and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The environment contains
several Windows
containers and several virtual machines. The WSUS deployment contains one upstream server that is located on the
company\\’s perimeter network and several downstream servers located on the internal network, A firewall separates
the
upstream server from the downstream servers.
You plan to deploy a human resources application to a new server named HRServer5. HRServer5 contains a
FAT32-formatted data volume.
The CIO of Contoso identifies the following requirements for the company\\’s IT department:
Deploy failover cluster to two new virtual machines.
Store all application databases by using Encrypted File System (EFS).
Ensure that each Windows container has a dedicated IP address assigned by a DHCP server
Produce a report that lists the processor time used by all of the processes on a server named Server 1 for five hour.
Encrypt all communication between the internal network and the perimeter network, including all WSUS
communications.
Automatically load balance the virtual machines hosted in the Hyper-V cluster when processor utilization exceeds 70
percent.
End of Repeated Scenario.
You need to modify the Hyper V cluster to meet the load balancing requirement for the virtual machine.
Which command should you run?
A. (Get-ClusterParameter) AutoBalanecrMode=2
B. (Get-Cluster).AutoBalanecrMode=2
C. (Get-ClusterParameter).AutoBalancerLevel=2
D. (Get-Cluster).AutoBalancerLevel=2
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 3
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a new file server named Server1 that runs a
Server Core installation of Windows Server 2016.
Server l has an ReFS-formatted volume D: and an NTFS-formatted volume E:. the- volumes do not contain any data.
You Install the Data Deduplication role service on Server l.
You need to implement Data Deduplicalion for volumes on Di and E:.
Solution; From Windows PowerShell. you run Format-Volume D: -FlleSystem NTFS and Enable-DeDupVolume-Volume
D:,E:.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 You install the Docker daemon on Server1 You need
to configure the Docker daemon to accept connections only on TCP port 64500. What should you do?
A. Run theNew-NetFirewallRulecmdlet
B. Run theSet-ServiceWindows PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Run the sc config command.
D. Run the sc control command.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 5
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
white
others might not have a correct solution.
Your network contains an Active Directory forest
You install Windows Server 2016 on 10 virtual machines.
You need to deploy the Web Server (IIS) server role identically to the virtual machines.
Solution: From Windows System Image Manager, you create an answer file, you copy the file to C:\Sysprep on each
virtual machine, and then you run the Apply- Image cmdlet.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a new file server named Server1 that runs a
Server Core installation of Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has an ReFS-formatted volume D: and NTFS-formatted volume E: The volumes do not contain any data.
You install the Data Deduplication role service on Server1.
You need to implement Data Deduplication for volumes on D: and E:.
Solution: From Windows PowerShell, you run Format-Volume E: -FileSystem ReFS and Enable-DeDupVolume -Volume
D:,E:.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/storage/data-deduplication/understand

 

QUESTION 7
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 is a Hyper-V host. You run the commands
shown in the following graphic:lead4pass 70-740 exam question q7

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information
presented in the graphic.
Hot Area:

lead4pass 70-740 exam question q7-1

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 70-740 exam question q7-2

 

QUESTION 8
You need to ensure that VM1 and VM2 can communicate with each other only. The solution must prevent VM1 and
VM2 from communicating with Server1. Which cmdlet should you use?
A. Set-NetNeighbor
B. Remove-VMSwitchTeamMember
C. Set-VMSwitch
D. Enable-VMSwitchExtension
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
You have a container host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to start a Hyper-V container on Server1.
Which parameter should you use with the docker run command?
A. –runtime
B. –entrypoint
C. –privileged
D. –isolation
E. –expose
Correct Answer: D
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/virtualization/windowscontainers/deploy-containers/system-requirements

 

QUESTION 10
You have a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2016. The host contains a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has
resource metering enabled. You need to use resource metering to track the amount of network traffic that VM1 sends to
the 10.0.0.0/8 network. Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Add-VMNetworkAdapteiAd
B. Set-VMNetworkAdapter
C. New-VMResourcePool
D. Set-VMNetworkAdapterRoutingDomamMapping
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 11
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 is a Hyper-V host that hosts a virtual
machine named VM1.
Server1 has three network adapter cards that are connected to virtual switches named vSwitch1, vSwitch2 and
vSwitch3. You configure NIC Teaming on VM1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)lead4pass 70-740 exam question q11

You need to ensure that VM1 will retain access to the network if a physical network adapter card fails on Server1. What
should you do?
A. From Windows PowerShell on VM1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterTeamMapping cmdlet.
B. From Hyper-V Manager on Server1, modify the settings on VM1.
C. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterFailoverConfiguration cmdlet.
D. From the properties of the NIC team on VM1, add the adapter named Ethernet to the NIC team.
Correct Answer: B
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server-docs/networking/technologies/nic-teaming/nic-teaming

 

QUESTION 12
Your network contains three Hyper-V hosts. You add all of the hosts to a cluster.
You need to create highly available storage spaces that connect to directly attached storage on the hosts.
Which cmdlet should you use?
A. Enable-CluslerStorageSpacesDircct
B. Update-CluslerVirtualMachineConfiguration
C. Add-CluslerDisk
D. Set-Storage Pool
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2016. As a
domain administrator, you log on to a server named Server2 and open Windows Power Shell. You need to establish an
interactive Power Shell session to a server named Server 1-Which command should you run?
A. Enable-PSRemoting Server 1
B. Enter-PSSession -ComputerName Server
C. New-PSSession -Name Server
D. Set-PSSession Configuration -AccessMode Remote -Name Server
Correct Answer: B

Related 70-740 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Microsoft lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Microsoft MCSA lead4pass 70-740 dumps pdf lead4pass 70-740 youtube Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016 https://www.lead4pass.com/70-740.html 331 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

We have a number of Microsoft, Microsoft, IBM, Microsoft and other exam experts. We update exam data throughout the year.
Top exam pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

The free Microsoft MCSA 70-740 exam dumps can help you improve your skills and exam experience! To pass the cisco 70-740 exam at once: https://www.lead4pass.com/70-740.html We make Microsoft 70-740 videos and 70-740 pdf for you to learn! I hope you can pass the exam easily.