Share free EMC E20-393 dumps practice questions to help you pass the E20-393 exam

How can I pass the E20-393 exam? Brain2dumps shares the latest and effective EMC E20-393 exam questions and answers, online practice tests, and the most authoritative EMC exam experts update E20-393 exam questions throughout the year. Get the full E20-393 exam dumps selection: https://www.lead4pass.com/E20-393.html (223 Q&As). Pass the exam with ease!

EMC EMCIE E20-393 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

  1. Latest EMC EMCIE E20-393 google drive
  2. Effective EMC E20-393 exam practice questions
  3. Related E20-393 Popular Exam resources
  4. Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code
  5. What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Latest EMC E20-393 google drive

[PDF] Free EMC E20-393 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13MZTEXGBBttDbYaQHa5bg92VxqpDnkTb

Questions about E20-393 exam – Dell Community:https://www.dell.com/community/Education-Services/Questions-about-E20-393-exam/td-p/7177242

Latest updates EMC E20-393 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
What is used by the Local LUN Move data mobility feature?
A. Transparent Data Transfer
B. SANCopy push
C. Inband Migration Tool
D. Common base Snapshots
Correct Answer: A
References: https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h15163-dell-emc-unity-migration-technologies.pdf (p.8)

QUESTION 2
A Unity storage system is installed with 10 Gb optical SFPs in CNA ports 4 and 5 of both Storage Processors. The
storage administrator has had a request from a user to connect to the storage system through Fibre Channel. How can
the administrator reconfigure the CNA ports for 16Gb Fibre Channel SFPs?
A. Configure all CNA ports for 16Gb Fibre Channel
B. Configure CNA port 4 of SPA and SPB as 10Gb optical Configure CNA port 5 of SPA and SPB as 16 Gb Fibre
Channel
C. Configure CNA port 4 and 5 of SPA as 10 Gb optical Configure CNA ports 4 and 5 of SPB as 16 Gb Fibre Channel
D. CNA ports cannot be reconfigured once they are committed
Correct Answer: D
Once you set the network protocol on the CNA ports you cannot switch to a different network protocol. References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu60144.pdf (page 5)

QUESTION 3
What is the maximum number of Dell EMC Unity arrays that can participate is a Synchronous Replication topology?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 16
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.dellemc.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/h15088-dell_emc_unity-replication_technologies.pdf (13)

QUESTION 4
You are creating a dynamic pool using 12 drives in the Unisphere GUI. Which RAID stripe width will be set when
creating the dynamic pool using RAID 6?
A. 4+2
B. 6+2
C. 8+2
D. 10+2
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/documentation/unity-family/unity-p-pool-config/01-unity-pool-br-intro-to-pools.htm

QUESTION 5lead4pass e20-393 exam question q5

Based on the exhibit, which port can provide either Fibre Channel or Ethernet connectivity for host access?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: D
Example:

lead4pass e20-393 exam question q5-1

References: http://www.slideshare.net/USSCru/emc-unity-vnxvnx2-emc

QUESTION 6
What limitation should be considered when using Local NAS Server Mobility to move NAS Servers?
A. NAS Server\\’s active replication session must be deleted and re-created.
B. A NAS Server that is a File Import destination can be moved.
C. NAS Server Mobility supports two concurrent NAS Server moves.
D. NAS Server Mobility only supports a single NAS Server move at a time.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Where can Unity Compression be enabled?
A. All-Flash systems only
B. All-Flash and 3-tier pools
C. All-Flash pools only
D. Thick LUNs only
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which system level alert indicates an error has occurred that has no impact on the system and should be remedied in
the near future?
A. Error
B. Warning
C. Informational
D. Notice
Correct Answer: A
References: https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h15085-dell-emc-unity-unisphere-overview.pdf (23)

QUESTION 9
A system administrator plans to shut down a Unity storage system for routine maintenance. What should be done to
prevent data loss before shutting down the storage system?
A. Detach all active snapshots from hosts.
B. Manually disable the storage system write cache
C. Disconnect provisioned storage from hosts.
D. Toggle both Storage Processors into Service mode
Correct Answer: C
References: https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu69355.pdf
(3)

QUESTION 10
Which option can be enabled in the Advanced tab of the SMB Share Properties window?
A. Shared VHDX
B. Controller-Based Encryption
C. SMB Direct
D. Protocol Encryption
Correct Answer: Dlead4pass e20-393 exam question q10

 

QUESTION 11
Which layer of the Dell EMC Unity storage architecture provides access to both the virtual storage pool and configured
LUN resources?
A. Enclosure Services Interface
B. Common software
C. SCSI Enclosure Services
D. Communications Management interface
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://www.dellemc.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/h15092-dell_emc_unityvsa.pdf

QUESTION 12
A storage administrator wants to add as asynchronous replication session to a pair of Unity systems with an existing
synchronous replication session that is operating correctly. Which configuration steps are needed?
A. Create Replication interfaces on both systems. Modify the Replication Connection Mode. Run a Replication
Connection Verify and Update operation.
B. Create Replication Interfaces on the source system. Modify the Mode for Replication Connection. Perform a manual
Sync operation on the Asynchronous session.
C. Create Replication Interfaces on destination system. Establish FC connectivity using the Synchronous FC Ports of
each system. Perform a manual Sync operation on the Asynchronous session.
D. Create Replication Interfaces on both systems. Establish FC connectivity using the Synchronous FC Ports of each
system. Run a Verify and Update operation for the Replication Connection
Correct Answer: A
To fully configure asynchronous replication between systems, you must do each of following: Configure connectivity for
the replication interfaces used by asynchronous replication

Configure the replication connection between systems

Configure replication sessions between systems
Note: To fully configure synchronous replication, you must complete each of following: Configure connectivity for the
synchronous replication interfaces Create the synchronous replication management ports Configure the replication
connection between systems Configure replication sessions between systems

QUESTION 13
With Redirect on Write technology, when writes are made to the storage resource and more space is required, what size
is the slice allocated from the parent pool?
A. 8 KB
B. 64 KB
C. 128 MB
D. 256 MB
Correct Answer: D

Related E20-393 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube EMC lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
EMC EMCIE lead4pass E20-393 dumps pdf lead4pass E20-393 youtube Questions about E20-393 exam https://www.lead4pass.com/E20-393.html 223 Q&A

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from EMC, Cisco, CompTIA, Oracle, Microsoft, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the EMC E20-393 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.lead4pass.com/E20-393.html provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.